CauseACTION Privacy Policy

 

 

CauseACTION websites and digital communications collect personal information from users of our products and services.

By submitting our Subscription Form and agreeing to our Sending Policies you, the Subscriber, are effectively requesting CauseACTION mailings which may include Newsletters, Articles, Surveys and messages about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you. Although we hope you’ll find these communications informative and useful, if you don’t, we will provide ample opportunity for you to easily opt-out of our mailings and we will respect your wishes. CauseACTION does not and will not distribute, publish, send, or facilitate the sending of unsolicited mass e-mail.

Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we manage the information we collect.

By visiting any CauseACTION website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. From time to time we may amend our Privacy Policy without notice by posting any changes on our website. Changes to our Privacy Policy will automatically be effective 10 days after posting. The Privacy Policy anticipates services and activities that are not currently provided.

This policy will explain:

1.       Personally identifiable information collected

2.       What we do with information about you

3.       Who is collecting information about you

4.       To whom we disclose information

5.       Your choices with respect to collecting, using, and distributing information about you

6.       The security precautions we take to prevent your personal information from being lost, misused, or altered

7.       Card content data - images and text

8.    Credit card information

9.    What "cookies" are and how they are used

1. PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you register with us or when you purchase “CauseCARDS” or when you otherwise interact with entities we refer or have an affiliated relationship with, we ask for your name, email address and in some purchasing instances your return postage address, credit card account number, name on the card, expiration date and billing address for your account. This information becomes your "permanent" identity. Once you register you are no longer anonymous to CauseACTION.

While CauseACTION may ask you to enter credit card-related information, it is important for you to know that we do NOT actually maintain that information on our servers or systems. All of that information is under the control and jurisdiction of our 3rd Party merchant services provider(s). In most instances, we work with PayPal Merchant Services who in turn work with your bank/credit card provider.

When you enter a sweepstakes, contest or promotion sponsored by CauseACTION and/or our affiliates we may ask you for additional information (such as gender and date of birth). We also collect information when you purchase other products on our website and when you report a problem with our site or any of our services.

If you contact CauseACTION we may keep a record of that correspondence. CauseACTION occasionally asks users to complete surveys which we use for research purposes. Wherever CauseACTION collects personal information we make sure to include a link to our Privacy Policy.



Back To Top

2. WHAT WE DO WITH INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

CauseACTION's primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide our users with an efficient and customized online experience. This includes personalization services, interactive communications, online shopping and other services.

Only CauseACTION has access to your account, unless you have been referred to us from an affiliate company, in which case we may be required to share your account information with them. You only receive special offers from us if you have indicated that you would like to receive them.

CauseACTION researches user demographics, interests and behavior based on the information provided to us upon registration, during promotions, from our server log files or from surveys. We do this to better understand our business and serve our users. This research is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. CauseACTION may share this data with advertisers or business partners. 

CauseACTION provides you with ample opportunities throughout our digital communications to opt-out of receiving our communications or those of our affiliated entities.

It is important for you to understand the regulations (CAN-SPAM) which govern these communications and promotions. The regulations governing “spam” are quite specific and relatively few. Our communications with you will be sent by registered email certified email servers with reply-to email addresses that are humanly monitored. Additionally, our physical address and contact information is provided to you. We insist that our affiliates and advertisers provide the same. Unless you specify otherwise, if you opt-out of an affiliate or advertiser promotion you opting-out (per the CAN-SPAM Act) from receiving further communications specific to that CauseACTION affiliated entity. Should you wish to be globally opted-out of all CauseACTION communications we are happy to oblige you. You may do so at any time by sending us an email at optout@causeaction.com.

Back To Top

3. WHO IS COLLECTING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

Some CauseACTION services are offered in conjunction with affiliate entities including both nonprofit and for profit entities. To provide this co-branded service to you, your personal information may also be collected by the affiliate company. Any personal information collected by an affiliate company will be subject to their Privacy Policy. If you do not want your personal information to be collected by one of our affiliate companies, you should not use any services provided by that company.

Promotions that run on CauseACTION may be sponsored by companies other than CauseACTION or may be co-sponsored by CauseACTION and another company. Some or all data collected during a promotion may be shared with the sponsor. If you don't want your data to be shared with a company that sponsors a promotion or contest, do not participate in the promotion or contest. Currently, CauseACTION promotions are limited to U.S. and Canadian residents, age 18 and over.

CauseACTION advertisers or websites that have links on our website may collect personally identifiable information about you, which we do not have access to or control. The information practices of those websites linked to CauseACTION are not covered by this Privacy Policy. 

Back To Top

4. TO WHOM WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION

CauseACTION will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission, or under special circumstances such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or under the circumstances described below.

Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control: Some CauseACTION services are offered in conjunction with an affiliate company. In some cases, these affiliate companies refer users to CauseACTION or sell products to you at CauseACTION. In other cases, we provide services to or sell products jointly with these affiliate companies. We may share customer information related to those transactions with that business.

Agents: Other companies and individuals are occasionally employed to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include: printing postcards, delivering postcards to the United States Postal Service, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing customer service. These other companies have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Promotional Offers: When we send offers to groups of CauseACTION customers on behalf of other businesses we do not give them your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please feel free to opt-out. From time to time, you may be given the opportunity to receive special offers from third parties. If you opt-in to receive information from these third parties, CauseACTION will share your name and email address with them.

Sponsors: Many promotions request additional information from sponsors. By requesting more information you give CauseACTION permission to transfer your email address and other personal information to the sponsor so they can fulfill your request.

Products Purchased from Merchants other than CauseACTION: If you purchase a product from an outside merchant on our website the information obtained during the purchase is provided to the merchant. This enables sale transactions to take place. Merchants selling products on our website have separate privacy and data collection practices, and you will be subject to the merchant's privacy and data collection policies when you purchase from them. CauseACTION has no responsibility or liability for the privacy and data collection practices of independent merchants. For more information regarding a merchant, it's website and privacy policies, return to that merchant's home page and click on it's privacy policy.

Third Party Data and Data in the Aggregate: CauseACTION may disclose aggregated user statistics (for example, "45% of our users are male") to describe our services to prospective affiliates, advertisers and third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In such transactions, customer information is one of the transferred business assets.

Other: CauseACTION may also disclose user account and personal information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating CauseACTION's User Agreement or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) CauseACTION's rights or property, other CauseACTION users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. CauseACTION may disclose or access account information and your personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and services.

Back To Top

5. YOUR CHOICES IN REGARD TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISTRIBUTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Occasionally we may send you emails about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. Only CauseACTION (or agents working on our behalf and under confidentiality agreements) will send you these direct mailings.

In certain CauseACTION promotions we use your email address to update you on your score, entries, and status in prize drawings. When you participate in these types of promotions, you automatically receive promotion-related email, unless you choose the no-email option that some promotions offer. Occasionally these promotion-related email messages might include targeted advertisements.

You also have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, be notified when a cookie is set, or reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies you will be unable to use those CauseACTION services that require registration to participate. See section 10 for more information. 

Back To Top

6. THE SECURITY PRECAUTIONS WE TAKE TO PREVENT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM BEING LOST, MISUSED, OR ALTERED

Any time we ask for credit card information, we transmit that credit card information in an encrypted format using industry-standard, SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption. 

Back To Top

7. CauseCARD POSTCARD CONTENT DATA - IMAGES AND TEXT

CauseACTION is not involved in any way in the design, graphics, content, images or text incorporated in a postcard. For legal, privacy and practical reasons CauseACTION does not and cannot routinely review or attempt to control the content of customer-created postcards.

The content of each postcard will be recorded by CauseACTION until the postcard is printed and delivered to the United States Postal Service. After mailing, the data may be maintained on file for the convenience of the member for a period of time before being deleted. Billing and accounting records of transactions will be maintained, but on a confidential basis. Printing quality control will be carried out using test cards and random test systems. 

Back To Top

8. CREDIT CARD INFORMATION

Credit card information we obtain is transmitted in an encrypted format. We use industry-standard, SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, CauseACTION cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

Real time authorization, capture and execution of credit card purchases are performed over the Internet via Authorize Net or PayPal. In addition to checking for a valid credit card number, the system verifies the billing address to help reduce fraud. CauseACTION uses GeoTrust SSL to provide a secure connection with the client. GeoTrust is a leader in SSL providers, and the CauseACTION SSL certificate comes with the GeoTrust NetSure Protection Plan, which provides up to $100,000 of protection against economic loss due to theft, impersonation, corruption or loss of use of an ID. All accounting reports of credit card transactions are managed on a strictly confidential basis. 

Back To Top

9. WHAT "COOKIES" ARE AND HOW THEY ARE USED

CauseACTION uses cookies to store and track information related to you. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Whenever you log-in, our server requires that your computer accept cookies. We use cookies to:

o    Remind us who you are and access your account information (stored on our computers) to deliver a more personalized, professional service.

o    Record information that you provide to CauseACTION while visiting our site.

o    Track the CauseACTION affiliate sites that you have visited prior to coming to us.

CauseACTION also collects IP addresses for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. In addition, CauseACTION includes IP addresses in outgoing mail message headers.

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to info@CauseACTION.com

Back To Top